METROCON is governed and planned by a dedicated Committee of Volunteers. They make time to work hand-in-hand throughout the year to bring our region's industry professionals together because they are passionate about the value METROCON brings to their respective member organizations and the entire region as a whole.


2017 Committee of Volunteers

Executive Team

Presiding Chair

 

JOHN DUBARD, IIDA, CHID, LEED AP
    FKP Interiors

Co-Chair

 

ANNETTE MALLARD, ASID, RID
    Workspace Marketing Group

Co-Chair-Elect

 

KENDA DRAPER, ASID, RID, LEED AP ID+C
    SmithGroupJJR

Past Chair

 

ALLEN HART, ASID, RID
    SJL Design Group

Expo Team

Exhibitor Liaison

 

DANA SMITH, Affiliate IIDA
    Carpenter-Smith Southwest

Assistant

 

ISIN KING, Allied ASID
    IK Design

Site & Logistics

 

LISA DIONNE, Associate IIDA, LEED AP ID+C
    Royer & Schutts Commercial Interiors

Assistant

 

COURTNEY ENGBERG-HULSE, ASID IP Rep.
    Feizy

Volunteer Coordinator

 

MELINDA CROUCH, ASID IP Representative
    ProSource Wholesale

Assistant

 

THERESA HARRISON, ASID IP Representative

Conference Team

Continuing Ed. Coordinator

 

BRENDA REBER, Industry IIDA
    Workspace Interiors by Office Depot

Assistant

 

RACHEL POLK, CSI
    Bartos Industries

Assistant

 

TRICIA LOE, WELL AP, LEED AP BD+C, ID+C
    Sustainable Concepts, LLC

Program Coordinator

 

NICK CIMMS, PMP
    Hufcor Texas Group

Assistant

 

BRUCE MCCLURE, RA
    Omni Hotels

Assistant

 

SUSAN FLANAGAN, LEED AP ID+C
    Solatube International, Inc.

Mission Team

Sponsor Liaison

 

ROSEMARIE RENE, ASID, RID
    Rene Design Solutions

Assistant

 

DIANNE ETHEREDGE, ASID, RID
    Etheredge Design Associates, Inc.

Assistant

 

SHARON STALEY, FASID, RID
    Sharon Staley Interiors

Ambassador Liaison

 

JOSE MONTOYA, Assoc. AIA, LEED AP BD+C, ID+C
    Corgan

Assistant

 

DENNIS MCNABB, FASID
    Dennis McNabb LLC

Assistant

 

STACY ELLISTON, IIDA, RID, LEED AP
    Studio 11 Design


Past Presiding Chairs

2016
ALLEN HART

2015
BRENDA REBER

2014
ISIN KING

2013
DANA SMITH

2012
ROSEMARIE RENE

2011
LINDA SHOCKLEY

2010
DIANNE ETHEREDGE

 

2009
BURT COPELAND

2008
KAREN GAITHER

2007
LAURA MCDONALD

2006
CARL BERGAUER

2005
KELLY WARFIELD

2004
GARY REED

2003
GARY REED